Discover the spectacular lives of these magnificent mammals in their natural habitat
Discover Mauritius Dolphins
Discover this mystic creatures of the sea one of the most intelligent animal in the sea and in the animal realm. Encounter the dolphins in their natural habitat and dive in this unique adventure of a lifetime by swimming with the dolphins in Mauritius
Mauritius Island is a place where you will be able to encounter the dolphins in a turquoise sea. Swimming with dolphin is one of the most popular tourist attraction offered on the west coast of Mauritius. Travelers from around the world dived in the indian ocean sea to watch those beautiful creatures in their natural habitat. This attraction is possible because of the supervision of professionals and tour operators. Swimming with the dolphins, is done in the respect of the dolphins environment and the preservation their living habits.
Tour operators in Mauritius are committed to the conservation and protection of Dolphins in Mauritius through education, research and environmental awareness.
Bottlenose dolphins are the most common and well-known members of the family delphinidae.
Bottlenose dolphins live in groups typically of 10–30 members, called pods, but group size varies from single individuals up to more than 1,000. Their diets consist mainly of forage fish. Dolphins often work as a team to harvest fish schools, but they also hunt individually. Dolphins search for prey primarily using echolocation. They emit clicking sounds and listen for the return echoes to determine the location and shape of nearby items, including potential prey. Bottlenose dolphins also use sound for communication, including squeaks and whistles emitted from the blowhole and sounds emitted through body language, such as leaping from the water and slapping their tails on the water surface.
The spinner dolphin is a small dolphin found in off-shore tropical waters around the world. It is famous for its acrobatic displays in which it spins along its longitudinal axis as it leaps through the air
There are several varieties of spinner dolphin, these are geographically defined and differ in body shape, size and color. Spinner dolphins are characterized by a long slender beak with a black tip and black lips, and an erect dorsal fin. The body is mainly grey, with a three toned coloration; dark grey along the back, a predominantly grey body and a pale grey/creamy white or pinkish under belly. Spinner dolphins used to occur in herds of pods of 1000 animals, although nowadays pods of 20 to 100 animals are more common. These dolphins are oceanic and are usually found far out to sea or off the coasts of oceanic islands.